Privacy Policy – Canada Medical Group

Protecting your privacy is important to Canada Medical Group (CMG). We strive to keep your personal information confidential. By ensuring that you are aware of and understand the CMG Privacy Policy, we can provide you with better service. Please take a moment to read the following policy to learn how we handle your personal information.

Why we collect personal information

CMG collects and uses your personal information to give you superior customer service, to provide you with convenient access to our products and services, and to make a wider range available to you. In addition, we use your personal information to keep you up to date on the latest industry trends and company announcements.

How we collect personal information

We collect information about you in several ways. For example, we might ask for your contact information when you correspond with us, register on our website or visit us at a medical conference. In addition, when you register for any monthly updates or subscribe to our services, we collect and store the information you provide in a secure database.

When we disclose personal information

CMG safeguards your information in compliance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable legislations. Your information is only used for the purpose it is collected, under express or implied consent and disclosed where required by law.

How we protect your personal information

CMG safeguards the security of the data you send us with physical, electronic, and managerial procedures. We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure browser. CMG does not knowingly solicit personal information from minors or send them requests for personal information. CMG’s website may contain links to other sites. CMG does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies. If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will try to contact you via email using the most recent information we have. If you have not given us permission to communicate with you, you will not be contacted, nor will we use your personal information in a new manner. The CMG Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes. Should you have in additional questions regarding the privacy and retention of your information, please contact us by sending an email to info@canmedgroup.ca or by writing to Canada Medical Group, 675 Cochrane Drive, East Tower, 6th Floor, Markham, ON L3R 0B8